Index

Where names are in purple and underlined then you can click on them and bring up all the posts in which they appear.

Please note that the entries will appear in reverse order, so it is best to scroll to the bottom and work your way up. Here are some highlights.

Try these!

A Regatta on the Western Front!

What it is like to be wounded

VERY smelly Trenches

Collapsing Dug-outs

A Sniper at Gallipoli

The Battle of the Bees

First Deaths in England due to Aerial Bombardment

Turning Shirkers into Soldiers at Cowley Barracks

Christmas Day at War, 1915

Rats!

People:

OPS teacher killed –                                 Leslie Eastwood

Oxford don killed at Jutland –                 Charles Fisher

Missing in action –                                     Edmund Gay

A brilliant Scientist –                                  JBS Haldane

Girls went to war too…                            Kit Marshall (Lynam)

A future author –                                   Nevil (Shute) Norway

The 1914 England rugby captain –         Ronald Poulton

A Marshall of the RAF one day –             John Slessor

Winner of the VC in 1915 –                      John Smyth

Winner of the VC in 1916 –                   William Leefe Robinson

An Oxford Admiral in the making –      Reginald Tyrwhitt

Events:

Battles/campaigns such as –                Dogger Bank (1915)

Gallipoli (1915)

Jutland (1916)

Krithia (1915)

Neuve Chapelle (1915)

The Somme (1916)

Arras (1917)

       3rd Ypres (1917)

 

Regiments:

Royal Welch Fusiliers

Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

Schools/Colleges/Universities:

Bedford School

Blundell’s School

Charterhouse School

Cheltenham College

Clifton College

Haileybury College

Malvern College

Marlborough College

Repton School

Rugby School

Shrewsbury School

Wellington College

Winchester College

 

Balliol College, Oxford

Christ Church, Oxford

New College, Oxford

 

INDEX (By surname):

A

Humphrey Arden (Radley & Queen’s Cambridge) – RGA

B

Miss Bagguley – OPS Staff

Frank Benham (Marlborough) – KIA 1916

John Betjemann – OPS pupil

Otto von Bismarck – the German Chancellor (1871-90)

Oswald Blencowe (St. Edward’s Oxford) – KIA 1916

Bob Bourne (Eton & New College, Oxford) – Herefordshires. (Olympic rower, silver medal, 1912)

Robert Bridges – Poet Laureate

Rupert Brooke – poet. Died 1915

John Brooks (Marlborough & Christ Church, Oxford) – Indian Army

Tyrell Brooks (Marlborough) – Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

David Westcott Brown (Marlborough & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1916

Geoffrey Buck (Winchester) – RFC

Claude Burton (‘Touchstone’) – writer

Paddy Burton (Repton & Wadham, Oxford) – KIA 1916

Mr (Walter) Bye – Royal West Surrey Reg (OPS staff)

John Bywater-Ward (HMS Britannia) – RN

C

Alan Cam (Dover & Central Technical College) – KIA 1917

Maurice Campbell (Winchester & New College, Oxford)  – RAMC

Pat Campbell (Winchester) – RFA

Percy Campbell (Clifton  & Hertford, Oxford) – KIA 1914

Sydney Carline (Repton & Slade) – RFC

Geoffrey Carpenter (Bradfield & St. Catherine’s Oxford) – Uganda Medical Service

Lewis Carroll – author of “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Reggie Carr-White (Repton & RMC Sandhurst) – Indian Army, Hodson’s Horse

Philip Chapman (Clifton) – KIA 1915

GK Chesterton – author of “Father Brown” books

Charlie Childe (Clifton & Pembroke, Cambridge) – KIA 1916

Winston Churchill – First Lord of the Admiralty (1914/15)

Bim Clarke (Repton) – 10th Gurkhas

Geoffrey Clarke (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – KIA 1916

Jean Clunet – French Army

Martin Collier (RNC Osborne & Dartmouth) – RN

Jack Conybeare (Rugby & New College, Oxford) – Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

Christopher Counsell (Lancing & Trinity, Oxford) – KIA 1916

Victor Cowley (Repton) – Royal Irish Rifles

Marie Curie – Nobel Laureate (1903)

D

Cedric Davidson (Radley) – MGC

Edmund Deane (St. Edward’s Oxford) – KIA 1916

Jack Denniston (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Aubrey de Selincourt (Rugby & University, Oxford) – RFC (missing in action)

Leslie de Selincourt (Rugby) – Hampshires/Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

John Dowson (Rugby) – Royal Berks (missing in action)

Greville Drew (Winchester & RMA Woolwich) – RE

Raymond Drew (Rossall & Pembroke, Oxford) – KIA 1916

Francis Duckworth (Rossall & Trinity, Oxford) – RGA

Patrick Duff (Blundell’s & Balliol, Oxford) – RFA (Gallipoli)

E

Leslie Eastwood (King William’s IOM & Worcester, Oxford) – KIA 1915

Arthur Egerton – RA

William Esson (Rugby & RNC Greenwich) – KIA 1916

F

George Falkiner (Blundell’s & RMC Sandhurst) – KIA 1917

Stephen Field (Wellington) – OPS pupil

Rosina Filippi – actress/dramatist

Charles Fisher (Westminster & Christ Church, Oxford) – KIA 1916

Edmund Fisher (Haileybury) – RFA

HAL Fisher – Education Minister

William Fisher (HMS Britannia) – RN

CRL Fletcher – Historian

George Fletcher (Eton & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1915

Leslie Fletcher (Marlborough) – RN

Regie Fletcher (Eton & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1914

Robert French (Blundell’s & London) – KIA 1916

Geoffrey Freyberg (HMS Britannia) – RN (Jutland)

Lance Freyberg (Marlborough) – KIA 1916

G

Jack Gamlen (Rugby & Balliol, Oxford) – Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

Bertram Garratt (Haileybury) – Indian Army

Edmund Gay (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – Norfolks (missing in action)

King George V

Robert Gibson (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – Bedfordshires

Rafe Griffith (St. Bees) – Royal West Kents

Leslie Grundy (Marlborough) – York & Lancs, MGC

H

Sir Douglas Haig – i/c BEF in France (1915)

Alan Haig-Brown (Charterhouse & Pembroke, Cambridge) – Royal West Surreys

Roderick Haigh (Winchester & Corpus Christi, Oxford) – KIA 1914

JBS Haldane (Eton & New College, Oxford) – Black Watch

Sir Ian Hamilton – i/c Expeditionary Force (Gallipoli 1915)

Wallace Hardman (Malvern College) – KIA 1917

Hunter Herbertson (MCS Oxford & Balliol, Oxford) – KRRC (missing in action)

Tom Higginson (Ludlow GS & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1915 (OPS staff)

Carmen Hill – singer

Trevor Hoey (Blundell’s, MCS & Jesus, Oxford) – Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

Claud Hughes-Games (Ramsgate/Clifton) – Gloucs

Gus Hume-Gore (Marlborough) – Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders/King’s African Rifles

Aldous Huxley – author

I

Donald Innes (Repton & University, Oxford) – Motor Cycle Corps

J

Maurice Jacks (Bradfield & Balliol, Oxford) – King’s Royal Rifle Corps

Stopford Jacks (Malvern & Balliol, Oxford) – RFA

Hamilton Jefferson (St. Bees) – KIA 1917

Alan Jenks (Blundell’s & London) – KIA 1917

Bobby Johnson (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – Hampshires

Wilfred Johnson (Marlborough & University, Oxford) – Hampshires

K

Locke Kendall (Marlborough & Caius, Cambridge) – KIA 1917

Cyril King (Winchester) – Civilian POW

Ernest Knox (Westminster & RMC Sandhurst) – 36th Sikhs

L

Robin Laffan (Eton & Balliol, Oxford) – military padre

Rupert Lee (RNC Osborne) – Worcestershires

Alan Leggett (Tonbridge & RMC Sandhurst) – KIA 1914

Eric Leggett (Wellington & RMA Woolwich) – KIA 1916

Henry Liddell – Dean of Christ Church Oxford (1855-91)

Stephen Low (Winchester, Magdalen, Oxford) – Hampshires

Cecil Lucas (Blundell’s) – RHA

Hum Lynam – OPS staff

Kit Lynam (Kit Marshall) – YMCA chauffeuse

M

Alasdair Macdonell (Repton & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1915

Jim Maclean (Fettes & RMA Woolwich) – RE

Nigel Madan (Eton & Christ Church, Oxford) – KIA 1916

SPB Mais – ex OPS staff

Lance Mallalieu – OPS pupil

Percival Mallalieu – OPS pupil

Sholto Marcon (Lancing & Oriel, Oxford) – Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

Kit Marshall (Kit Lynam) – YMCA chauffeuse

Harry Maule (Winchester & Magdalen Cambridge) – North Lancs

Charles Mayhew (Winchester) – Royal Marines Light Infantry

Naomi Mitchison (Naomi Haldane) OPS pupil

Walter Moberly (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

Lady Ottoline Morrell – society hostess

Philip Morrell – Liberal MP for Burnley

Geoffrey Mott (Marlborough) – South Lancs

Roger Mott (Wellington & RMC Sandhurst) – Special List

Leslie Murray (Oundle) – RFC

N

Nevil Shute Norway (Shrewsbury) – Dublin (1915)

O

Revere Osler (Winchester & Christ Church, Oxford) – KIA 1917

P

Basil Parker (Bedford GS) – KIA 1915

Hubert Parry – composer

Hamilton Pellatt (Repton & University, Oxford) – Royal Irish

Arthur Percival (Marlborough/Rugby & RMC Sandhurst) – KIA 1914

Jocelyn Pickard (Rugby) – RE/RESR

Arthur Pilkington (Cheltenham College staff) – OPS bursar

Basil Playne (Clifton & Pembroke, Cambridge) – RN

Ronald Poulton (Palmer)  (Rugby & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1915

Cyril Pouncey – OPS pupil

John Pratt (Blundell’s) – KIA 1917

Robert Pratt (Wellingborough) – KIA 1917

Bartholomew Price (Winchester & Christ Church, Oxford) – Royal Fusiliers

Robert Pringle (Winchester) – KIA 1914

R

John Raikes (Radley & Corpus Christi, Oxford) – KIA 1916

Robert Rawlinson (Blundell’s) – KIA 1916

Harold Leefe Robinson (St. Bees) – KIA 1916

William Leefe Robinson (St. Bees) – RFC (POW)

James Romanes (Charterhouse) – Royal Scots

Douglas Rose – Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

Geoffrey Rose (Harrow, King’s Cambridge) – Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry

Jack Ruttledge (Clifton & RMC Sandhurst) – KIA 1916

S

William Scott (Rugby & McGill, Montreal) – KIA 1917

Amherst Selby-Bigge – Permanent Secretary to the Board of Education

Dick Sergent (Repton) – RNVR (Gallipoli)

Noel Sergent (Repton) – French Artillery (Gallipoli)

William Sheepshanks (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – KIA 1917

Tom Sheepshanks (Winchester & Trinity, Oxford) – Norfolks/Suffolks

Frank Sidgwick (Rugby & Trinity, Cambridge) – Artists’ Rifles

Hugh Sidgwick (Winchester & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1917

John Slessor (Haileybury College) – RFC

Lionel Smith (Rugby & Balliol) – Hampshires

Geoffrey Smyth (Winchester & Magdalen, Oxford) – Loyal North Lancs (Gallipoli)

John Smyth (Repton & RMC Sandhurst) – Sikhs (Indian Army)

Henry Souttar (Oxford High School & Queen’s Oxford) – Surgeon/author

Northcote Spicer (Blundell’s School) – RFA

Frank Spurling (Rossall) – KIA 1917

Henry Spurling (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – Hampshires

George Stack (Westminster & RMA Woolwich) – RE

Desmond Stride (Warden House School, Deal) – RN (Jutland)

Francis Studdy (HMS Conway & Dartmouth) – RN (Jutland)

T

Stuart Taylor (Bedford GS & RMC Sandhurst) – West Yorks (Leeds’ Pals) C.O.

William Temple – (Rev) Headmaster Repton School (1910-14)

Morice Thompson (St. Edward’s Oxford & St. John’s Oxford) – KIA 1917

Treffry Thompson (Repton & St. John’s Oxford) – Royal Army Medical Corps

Percy Trevelyan (RNC Osborne & Dartmouth) – RN (Jutland)

Gifford Turrell (Sherborne & Queen’s Oxford) – KIA 1917

Henry Tyndale (Winchester & New College, Oxford) – KRRC

Frederick Tyrwhitt – Worcestershires

Nathaniel Tyrwhitt (Dresden) – KIA 1915

Reginald Tyrwhitt (HMS Britannia) – RN

V

Gilbert Vassall – (OPS staff)

Raymond Venis (Repton & RMC Sandhurst) – KIA 1915

W

Lindsay Wallace (Winchester & Balliol, Oxford) – Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry (OPS staff)

Peter Warren (Westminster & Magdalen, Oxford) – RFC (POW)

Blair Watson – Oxford Yeomanry (OPS staff)

William Wells-Cole ((Repton & RMC Sandhurst) – KIA 1917

Nevile West (Marlborough & RMC Sandhurst) – KIA 1917

Robert Whigham – King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Tom Whittingham (Felsted) – KIA 1915

Nurse Wilkinson – 3rd Southern General Hospital

Miss Williams – OPS Staff

Virginia Woolf – novelist

George Wright (Eton & Balliol, Oxford) – KIA 1916